Programme FOSO 2019

Olomouc City Festivities and Festival of Songs Olomouc 2019

Wednesday May 29, 2019

Lower Square

9 am – 6 pm Second-hand book market
Sokol House TJ Sokol Olomouc-Chválkovice

7 pm Choral Concert
Baiterek Choir (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Mixed Choir Sedyanka (Silistra, Bulgaria)
UCSI Chamber Choir (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Thursday May 30, 2019

Lower Square

9 am – 6 pm Second-hand book market
Reduta Hall, Moravian Philharmonics

11 am – 1 pm Harmonia Iuvenalis – orchestras
International Youth Orchestra Competition
Upper Square

4 pm – 6 pm Choral performances
4 pm Saulgriezi (Riga, Latvia)
4:30 pm Mixed Choir Sedyanka (Silistra, Bulgaria)
5 pm UCSI University Chamber Choir (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
5:30 pm Atlantic Girls Choir (Newfoundland, Canada)
6:30 – 8:10 pm Orchestral concerts
6:30 pm Orecchie Grandi (Rychnov nad Kněžnou, CZE)
7 pm Smiling String Orchestra (Hradec Králové, CZE)
7:30 pm Orchestr mladých Olomouckého kraje (Olomouc, CZE)
Moravian Theater Olomouc

20:00 Olomouc City Awards
Gala ceremony awarding the Olomouc City Awards and Achievement Of the Year 2018 Award.
www.cenamesta.cz
Open-air Cinema Olomouc

20:30 Dáma na G4
New Street Band & Tancelář
music-dance theater play combining dance, pole dance and swing orchestra

Friday May 31, 2019

Lower Square

9 am – 6 pm Second-hand book market
Komenium Primary School

6 pm Fresque hall Komenium – tour
commented tour of newly restored festive hall
(mandatory registration in the city’s Information Center)
Reduta Hall, Moravian Philharmonics

10 am – 2:30 pm Mundi Cantant – choral singning
International children’s choirs competition
Upper Square

1:30 – 10 pm Accompanying programme
regional wine, food and local breweries
4 pm In the footsteps of Archbishop Rudolf Jan – tour
commented tour of the city center focused on sights related to Archbishop Rudolf Jan
(meeting point in front of Moravian Theater Olomouc)
1:30 – 3 pm ZUŠ Open – dance
ZUŠ Iši Krejčího, ZUŠ Němčice nad Hanou, ZUŠ Žerotín, ZUŠ Zábřeh na Moravě, ZUŠ Šumperk, ZUŠ Hranice, ZUŠ Vladimíra Ambrose Prostějov
3:30 – 4 pm Choral concerts
3:30 pm Mixed Choir Sedyanka (Silistra, Bulgaria)
3:45 pm Saulgriezi (Riga, Latvia)
4 – 4:30 pm Mundi Cantant – choral singing
  announcement of the International children’s choirs competition
4:30 – 6:10 pm Choral performances
4:30 pm Štývarův dětský sbor (Třinec, CZE)
4:50 pm Modrásci (Litoměřice, CZE)
5:10 pm Mládežnický sbor Karla Dvořáčka (Orlová, CZE)
5:30 pm IELEV 125th Year Children’s Choir (Istanbul, Turkey)
5:50 Altitudo (Liberec, CZE)
7 pm Inflagranti – string trio with a band
famous melodies from classical, rock and pop music

8:15 pm March for the honour of St. Pauline, patroness of the city of Olomouc
historical march through the city center with floodlit sights and choirs

St. Moritz Church


9 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa solemnis D dur op. 123
concert celebrating 200-year anniversary of Archbishop Rudolf Jan’s inauguration
featuring:
Lucie Silkenová / soprano Český filharmonický sbor Brno
Markéta Cukrová / alto Petr Fiala / choir director
Tomáš Černý / tenor Moravian Philharmonics Olomouc
Peter Mikuláš / bass Peter Valentovič / conductor

Saturday June 1, 2019

Lower Square

9 am – 6 pm Second-hand book market
Komenium Primary School

10 am & 2 pm Fresque Hall Komenium – tours
commented tour of newly restored festive hall
(mandatory registration in the city’s Information Center)
Orangery, Smetana’s Gardens

10 am – 6 pm Rudolf Jan: Man whose heart beat for Olomouc
exhibition dedicated to Archbishop Rudolf Jan as a part of celebrating the 200-year anniversary of his inauguration
Reduta Hall, Moravian Philharmonics

9 am – 4 pm Mundi Cantant – choral singing
international youth and adult choirs competition

7 pm Final Choral Concert of the Festival of Songs Olomouc *
absolute winner competition Mundi Cantant

ANAG Hall, Bohemia Palace

10 am – 4 pm Mundi Cantant – choral singing
international youth and adult choirs competition
Upper Square

10 am – 6 pm Accompanying programme
regional and crafts market
regional wine, food and local breweries
Geniator | Science and engineering within reach – science workshop
experiments, hlavolamy, puzzles and logical tasks, board games, 3D printer
Studio Experiment – creative arts workshop
traditional creative arts workshop by the Art school from Olomouc
Zachraňme Olomouc! – city game city game for individials, families of groups of friends of any age, inspired by the concept of “book game”
Spolek Kováři Olomouckého kraje – smithery crafts workshop
members of the Smiths of Olomouc Region Association will perform their artistry, forging a collective artwork, occasion for children to forge
10 – 11:30 am Cascabel – juggler workshop
accompanying programme with cirque show, animation and workshops for children and families alike
6 pm In the footsteps of Archbishop Rudolf Jan – tour
commented tour of the city center focused on sights related to Archbishop Rudolf Jan
(meeting point in front of Moravian Theater Olomouc)
Upper Square

10 am – 12 pm Moravian day
Moravian folk culture show, Children’s folk ensemble Hanáčci from Litovel Region, singer and accordion player – Karel Kekeši from Prostějov Gala announcement of awards to prominent representatives of Moravian science, culture, sport and public life nominated for the Moravian Personage Awards.
2 – 4:30 pm ZUŠ Open – creative arts
“Městský plenér” – ZUŠ Hranice, ZUŠ Miloslava Stibora, ZUŠ Šumperk, ZUŠ Uničov, ZUŠ Zábřeh
1 – 4 pm ZUŠ Open – music
1 pm Symphony Orchestra of ZUŠ Šumperk
1:35 pm Sašaband ZUŠ Němčice na Hané
2:05 pm Miniband ZUŠ Litovel
2:30 pm Guitar orchestra ZUŠ Uničov
3 pm Brass quintet ZUŠ Zábřeh and String orchestra ZUŠ Zábřeh
3:30 pm String orchestra ZUŠ Iši Krejčího
4:15 – 5 pm Choral performances
4:15 pm DPS Jiskřička (Prague, CZE)
4:30 pm Komorní sbor Florian (Jeseník, CZE)
4:45 pm DPS Primavera (Brno, CZE)
5 – 5:30 pm Mundi Cantant – choral singing
announcement of the International competition of youth and adult choirs
6 – 7:10 pm ZUŠ Open – music
Bigband ZUŠ Žerotín + Hudební institut
7:15 – 8 pm Cirkus LeVitare
juggling show by Jan Hlavsa for whole family
balancing of extremely large objects on face, torches, knives, scarves and long sticks will fly in the air, juggling with balls & all with humorous comments

8:30 pm Sborové ro(c)kování
spirituals, songs by The Beatles and Queen presented by Ars Brunensis, The Chamber Choir of Lenka Dohnalová-Mlynářová and united choirs
featuring:
Anna Jelínková / solo Lenka Dohnalová / conductor
Kristýna Daňhelová / solo Milan Motl / conductor
Oldřich Smysl / solo Dan Kalousek / conductor

9:30 pm Theatrum Pyrotechnicum
final scenic firework

Sunday June 2, 2019

Smetana’s Gardens

4 pm Promenade concert in the park
Promenade concerts season opening

svatkymesta.olomouc.eu | festamusicale.com